Before the Court of Appeals, landlord argued that the District Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to consider tenant
[…] Landlord also argued that there was insufficient evidence to show that he had breached the lease.

The Court of Appeals rejected all of landlord’s arguments. On the jurisdictional questions, the Court explained that the District Court had the authority to allow the parties to litigate all of the issues raised in both small claims under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-229, which provides that:

[u]pon appeal noted, the clerk of superior court places the action upon the civil issue docket of the district court division. The district judge before whom the action is tried may order repleading or further pleading by some or all of the parties; may try the action on stipulation as to the issue; or may try it on the pleadings as filed.

Id. The precise method the District Court used to consider Landlord’s claim – i.e., repleading, further pleading, stipulation as to the issue, pleadings as filed – was unclear to the Court because the record on appeal was incomplete.