North Carolina General Statutes § 1-277(a) says that “an appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court…[that] grants or refuses a new trial.” Thus, under the plain reading of this statute, the denial of a motion for a new trial made by a party pursuant to Rule 59 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure is immediately appealable.