Tetra Tech Tesoro, Inc. v. JAAAT Tech. Servs., LLC
[…] • “Entry of the en banc opinion vacates the original panel opinion.”  Presumably the filing of any new en banc opinion will trigger the mandate to issue 20 days later, thus restarting the familiar timelines for seeking review by the Supreme Court under Appellate Rules 14 and 15.  However, if the en banc decision replaces the panel decision, how does that interact with newly amended § 7A-30(2) which states that there is an appeal of right when there is “a dissent when the Court of Appeals is sitting in a panel of three judges” but that this appeal of right “is not effective” until the Court of Appeals sitting en banc has rendered a decision in the case?
  • If both a Rule 31.1 en banc consideration motion and a Rule 31 petition for rehearing are filed, the Court will rule on the motion for rehearing en banc first.