For Business Court cases designated on or after October 1, 2014, the Business Court Modernization Act sends all appeals to the Supreme Court of North Carolina.
[…] There’s more. Some interlocutory orders are immediately appealable not because they are individually itemized in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27 (e.g., affect a substantial right), but because a separate statute grants the right to immediate appeal from these orders. For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.28 provides than an order denying a motion to compel arbitration is immediately appealable “as from an order or a judgment in a civil action.” This provision works hand-in-glove with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(4), which provides for an appeal of right “directly to the Court of Appeals . . . [f]rom any other order or judgment of the superior court from which an appeal is authorized by statute.”