For Business Court cases designated on or after October 1, 2014, the Business Court Modernization Act sends all appeals to the Supreme Court of North Carolina.
[…] Thus, when the statute uses the phrase “order or judgment of a superior court,” the statute should clearly note whether an “order or judgment of a [Business Court]” is meant to be excluded from its scope.

Section 7A-27 does just that for appeals from final judgments. An appeal from a final judgment entered in a Business Court case lies only to the Supreme Court under subsection (a)(2) because the parallel provision providing an appeal of right from a final judgment to the Court of Appeals, subsection (b)(1), expressly excludes Business Court cases. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(1) (“Appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals in any of the following cases: (1) From any final judgment of a superior court, other than the one described in subsection (a) of this section . . . .” (emphasis added)).

The statute fails, however, to include similar limiting language for interlocutory orders of the Business Court. Take, for example, an interlocutory order entered by a Business Court judge that affects a substantial right.