On appeal, Biddix argued that his guilty plea was invalid because it violated the terms of his written plea agreement and, therefore, was not vol
[…] However, the parties’ written plea agreement contained a promise that the State would not pursue an aggravating factor sentencing enhancement against Biddix. This discrepancy in the plea agreement, however, was not picked up by Biddix or his trial counsel until after he appealed.

On appeal, Biddix argued that his guilty plea was invalid because it violated the terms of his written plea agreement and, therefore, was not voluntary. Biddix sought appeal review as of right and also filed a petition for writ of certiorari seeking to raise this issue under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e).

Subject to limited exceptions not applicable in Biddix, section 15A-1444(e) provides that a criminal defendant normally “is not entitled to appeal review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari. Id. (emphasis added).

The Court of Appeals first determined that Biddix had no right to appeal under section 15A-1444 because the voluntariness of his plea was not one of the exceptions permitting appellate review as of right under the statute.