[Do we really want to complicate substantial right jurisprudence anymore?]

This problem could be avoided if the General Assembly added a subsubsection to 7A-27(a) that explicitly gave the Supreme Court direct appellate jurisdiction over “any other order or judgment [in a Business Court case] from which an appeal is authorized by statute.”

The second ambiguity was pointed out by John Noor in the comments to a prior blog post.  Section 7A-27 inconsistently describes what types of Business Court orders are appealable directly to the Supreme Court.   The bolded text, below, of section 7A-27 illustrates the difference:

(a)(2) “From any final judgment in a case designated as a mandatory complex business case pursuant to Rule 2.1 of the General Rules of Practice for the Superior and District Courts.

(a)(3)   “From any interlocutory order of a Business Court Judge that does any of the following:” [substantial right appeals, new trial orders, etc.]

Noor, a former Business Court law clerk, noted why this difference could be important:

“While not done as frequently as it once was, Business Court Judges can and have been assigned to preside over regular superior court sessions.