So what does the amendment fix?  If you recall, the 2014 amendments to section 7A-27 was intended to give the Supreme Court direct appellate jurisdiction over all appeals from the Business Court.  However, the Business Court Monderization Act left untouched prior language in section 7A-27 that gives the Court of Appeals jurisdiction over appeals from interlocutory orders of a “superior court.” (Remember, the Business Court, is just a special type of “superior court”). With this new amendment, section 7A-27 now reads as follows:

Except as provided in subsection (a) or (a1) of this section, appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals in any of the following cases:

The “Except as provided in subsection (a) or (a1) of this section” refers to the appeals over which the Supreme Court has direct appellate jurisdiction—including appeals from the Business Court.