1. That her sentences were determined by a judge other than the trial judge;
[…] The Court concluded that, “[b]ecause we are bound to follow the Supreme Court, our Supreme Court’s unabated application of Rule 10(a)(1) to sentencing hearings post-Canady must control over opinions of this Court holding otherwise.”

A potential elephant in the room, however, is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) and the Supreme Court’s 2010 decision in State v. Mumford.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446 provides that while most errors are required to be preserved with a timely request, objection or motion, some errors are deemed preserved as a matter of law, including the following: “The sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law.”  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18).

Of course, State v. Oglesby (2007) taught trial lawyers to never trust a statutory error preservation statute.