Morgan’s prior blog post on State v. McLean started the wheels turning on a topic I find fascinating:  oral notices of appeal.
[…] While that might be easy in some cases, in other cases it may take more than a minute.  Should trial judges pause between cases (or stay in the courtroom at the end of the day) while defense counsel and their clients decide whether to appeal?

I view State v. McLean as an effort to give a practical, and easier to pinpoint, construction to an otherwise ambiguous phrase. Cases stating that a sentence can be changed until a session ends appear to dovetail nicely with McLean’s position that proceedings in a criminal case remain open until that session of court ends. 

Also, section 15A-1448 appears to support the idea that the opportunity to give oral notice of appeal doesn’t end when a trial judge moves to the next case.  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1448(a)(1) (“A case remains open for the taking of an appeal to the appellate division for the period provided in the rules of appellate procedure for giving notice of appeal.”).

I’d love to hear your thoughts. Since defendants have a constitutional right to an appeal, shouldn’t the gateway to our appellate system be easy for trial counsel (and defendants) to navigate? Otherwise, don’t all these cases turn into per se ineffective assistance of counsel claims?