1. ♫“Why’d You Have to Go and Make [Certiorari] So Complicated?”
[…] First, what’s the source of this “premature oral notice of appeal” caselaw? As best as I can tell, State v. Robinson, 236 N.C. App. 446, 448 (2014) is the first published opinion classifying an oral notice of appeal given after verdict, but prior to sentencing, as premature. Robinson cited only two other authorities when making this statement:
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27. While section 7A-27 lays out the types of orders that may be appealed and to which court the right to appellate review lies, that statute doesn’t address when or how notice of appeal should be given.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a). That statute provides that “A defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to a criminal charge, and who has been found guilty of a crime, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right when final judgment has been entered.” But like section 7A-27, section 15A-1444(a) doesn’t dictate when or how notice of appeal must be given—only that a right to appellate review exists once a final judgment is entered in a criminal case.
Rather, the relevant statutory provision is N.C. Gen.