- The filing of the notice of designation by a party in the home county
[…] At first glance, a party’s filing of a notice of designation would appear to be the triggering event. Session Law 2014-102 states that revised N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(a) applies to “actions designated as mandatory complex business cases on or after” October 1, 2014, and the enabling statute speaks repeatedly of a party “designat[ing]” as case to the North Carolina Business Court by notice of designation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4(a) (“Any party may designate . . . .”); id. § 7A-45.4(c) (“A party designating an action as a mandatory complex business case shall file a Notice of Designation.”); id. § 7A-45.4(f) (“Once a designation is filed . . . .)
However, section 7A-45.4(f) states that “once a designation is filed . . . and after preliminary approval by the Chief Justice, a case shall be designated and administered a complex business case.” The two-part sequence described in subsection (f) lends support to the argument that it is the Chief Justice’s order assigning the case to the North Carolina Business Court that triggers the “designated as a mandatory complex business case” language found in Session Law 2014-102.