At first blush, it would appear that the situation presented by Sandy is the exact type of situation that Rule 2 was designed to address–a criminal defendant bringing to the Court’s attention newly discovered evidence of constitutional violations that is not included in the Record on Appeal. But since this arose in the context of ruling on MARs, which are governed by their own statute, consider whether the Court actually needed to invoke Rule 2 at all.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(3), a criminal defendant may move for appropriate relief when “[t]he conviction was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina.” The Court of Appeals has the authority under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(b) to rule on an MAR filed during the course of an appeal.