But since this arose in the context of ruling on MARs, which are governed by their own statute, consider whether the Court actually needed to invoke Rule 2 at all.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(3), a criminal defendant may move for appropriate relief when “[t]he conviction was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina.” The Court of Appeals has the authority under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(b) to rule on an MAR filed during the course of an appeal. However, according to the statute, “the appellate court must decide whether the motion may be determined on the basis of the materials before it [or] whether it is necessary to remand the case to the trial division for taking evidence or conducting other proceedings…” Arguably, the Sandy Court could not determine the motion on the materials before it–at least not the materials before it in the Record on Appeal.