A party’s ability to challenge an interlocutory order after a final judgment is entered is based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278, which states:
[…] Majerske, the Court of Appeals held that an appellant seeking to challenge an interlocutory order after entry of a final judgment must also designate the final judgment in the notice of appeal to confer appellate jurisdiction.
The holding further complicates an already complicated question in North Carolina appellate practice: what, if anything, must the notice of appeal say in order to confer appellate jurisdiction over a given order?
A party’s ability to challenge an interlocutory order after a final judgment is entered is based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278, which states:
Upon an appeal from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment.
Id. Our state appellate courts’ first reference to § 1-278 occurred in 1950 when the Supreme Court mentioned in passing that a non-appealable interlocutory order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment could be reviewable on appeal from a final judgment pursuant to § 1-278. Veazey v. City of Durham, 57 S.E.2d 377, 383, 231 N.C. 357, 364 (1950); see also City of Raleigh v.