Continue Reading Resisting the Urge to Give the Trial Court One Last Chance—Déjà Vu
[…] Continue Reading What Can You Argue to a Jury About a Witness’ Credibility? North Carolina Supreme Court Provides Some Guidance
Most attorneys have had a least one unfavorable final judgment entered before trial. The attorney may feel that the trial court completely misunderstood her argument. Perhaps the trial court entered…
Continue Reading Resisting the Urge To Give The Trial Court One Last Chance: Dangers of Using N.C. R. Civ. P. 59 To Revisit Final Judgments Entered Without A Trial
North Carolina General Statutes § 1-277(a) says that “an appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court…[that] grants or…
Continue Reading What’s in a Name? Not the Statutory Right to an Immediate Appeal
While we here at NCAPB concern ourselves with all things appellate, rarely do we have occasion to blog about appeals from decisions made in Small Claims Court. Cue up the…